Privacy Statement

In the succeeding we will illustrate the data treatment of this website (1.-5. General Information on Data Protection) and in case that you reported any undesired side effects (6. Privacy Notices to your notification of side effects).

1. General Information on Data Protection

The following serves as a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy, found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

axunio Pharma GmbH
Van-der-Smissen-Strasse 1
22767 Hamburg

Telephone: +49 40 38023214
Email: info@axunio.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_linksnode.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

axunio Pharma GmbH
Christian Peter
Van-der-Smissen-Strasse 1
22767 Hamburg

Telephone: +49 40 441809 95
Email: datenschutz@axunio.de

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

Browser type and browser version
Operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address
These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

5. Analytics and advertising

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress Stats tool to perform statistical analyses of visitor traffic. This service is provided by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

WordPress Stats cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of "WordPress Stats" cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-bycase basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. The functionality of our services may be limited when cookies are disabled.

You can object to the collection and use of your data at any time with future effect by clicking on this link and setting an opt-out cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again.

6. Privacy Notices to your notification of side effects

Purpose of data collection

We are legally bound, to resolve suspected cases of side effects and possibly to disclose them (without name) to the responsible health authorities. Your notification is from great importance for public health. You can provide your notification anonymously or together with your personal data. In case you provided your personal data and you give us the permission, we might contact you for queries. We will explicitly utilize and forward this data for the purpose of pharmacovigilance only (pharmacovigilance defines the act of discovering, assessing, as well as understanding and preventing undesired effects or other issues in regards to drugs).

Treatment of messages

The contact details are necessary in order to be able to get in contact with the reporting person in order to receive high quality and complete information on suspected cases of side effects. If the reporting person does not want to provide his contact details to axunio or the health authorities, he can insert “data protection” in the field for the name of the reporting person.

Disclosure to Health Authorities

axunio is obliged to report the pharmacovigilance relevant information to health authorities in the EU/EEA.

The reports include detailed information about the potential side effect, nonetheless personal data will only be used to a limited extend and according to your approval in the form “reporting of adverse drug reactions”. In regards to the reporting person the report will include, depending on available information, the name, occupation provided you are a health professional (e.g. doctor, pharmacists), address, E-Mail address and telephone number.

Disclosure to Pharmacovigilance service provider outside the EU/EEA

axunio will disclose the report to a third party pharmacovigilance service provider, called Vigi Medsafe Private Limited, India

In regards to patients, the report, depending on the availability of data, explicitly includes age, date of birth, year of birth, sex and initials, never the name of the patient.

This third party has contracted with us to ensure the compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and to only use Personal Data for the agreed purpose. They are neither allowed to sell the Personal Data to third parties nor to disclose it to third parties except as may be permitted by us, as required by law or governmental regulations, or as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Conservation Period

Since reports concerning undesired events for reasons of the public health are important, we will conserve reports over 10 years after the product is out of any international transaction.

Information requirements concerning the act of personal data

On behalf of your requirement, we will inform you which data of yours is saved and for which specific purpose. In specific cases you are also allowed to demand the erasure or correction of your personal data or, the limitation of the processing of this data.

In addition, it is possible to put forward objections against the processing of your personal data for the transfer to the authorities outside the EU (as described before), unless the interest of axunio is form priority.

In case that your personal data is transferred to a country located outside the EU, that does not provide appropriate data protection, you could demand for a copy of the contract, which realize the appropriate protection for your personal data.

If you have any additional questions in regards to the application of personal data, the Privacy Statement or the practice of your rights, please feel free to contact us, or directly inform our data protection officer for our company:

axunio Pharma GmbH
Christian Peter
Van-der-Smissen-Strasse 1
22767 Hamburg
Germany

Telefon: +49 40 441809 95
E-Mail: datenschutz@axunio.de

In case of any doubt regarding the data processing, please additionally contact the following responsible data protection authority:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF